10th Annual (2016-2017)

Purchase tickets to the 2017 ceremony & reception
HERE

Twenty-eight Silver Palm Awards honoring excellent work during the South Florida 2016-2017 theatre season will be awarded on Monday, December 11th, 2017.  Theatrical producers Matt May and Jennifer Sierra-Grobbelaar are helming the tenth anniversary reception and ceremony, hosted by Michael McKeever, being held at ArtServe, in Ft. Lauderdale.

7:00pm       reception
8:00pm       ceremony
9:00pm       fabulous post-show soiree

Special thanks to the event’s amazing in-kind donors . . .

ArtServe
1350 E. Sunrise Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL  33304
(954) 462-8190
https://artserve.org

Event Decor Direct
98 SE 7th Street
Deerfield Beach, FL  33441
(800) 914-3538
www.EventDecorDirect.com

George Wentzler Photography
(954) 821-2002
wentzlerjit@aol.com
www.OurTownScene.org


 

Mimi’s Cake Pops by Janette Hernandez
(954) 479-4620
www.facebook.com/pg/MissPops

 

 


Elsie Grace Bakes
www.ElsieGraceBakes.com

 

 

 

 

 

Pear Programs (D.J.)
401 E. Las Olas Blvd.
Suite 130-409
Ft. Lauderdale, FL  33301
www.pearprograms.com

 

 

 

 

Trophies will be presented to the following (listed in alphabetical order).

Click on the names of artists, theatre companies, and organizations, to visit their individual online homes.

IRIS ACKER
actress, dancer, author,
and television talk show host,
for a lifetime of achievement
in South Florida theatre

 

 

 

 

ACTORS’ PLAYHOUSE AT THE MIRACLE THEATRE
Executive Producing Director BARBARA STEIN
and Artistic Director DAVID ARISCO
for presenting 30 years of
outstanding theatre
in South Florida

 

JOSEPH ADLER
for his outstanding direction of
HAND TO GOD,
THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE,
and BETWEEN RIVERSIDE AND CRAZY,
at GableStage

 

 

KEVIN BLACK
for his outstanding direction and choreography for
SWING! SWING! SWING,
at Broward Stage Door Theatre

 

 

 

CLAY CARTLAND
for his outstanding performance in
THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE
at GableStage

 

 

 

 

CARYL FANTEL
for her outstanding musical direction of
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME,
at Slow Burn Theatre

 

 

 

NIKI FRIDH
for her outstanding performance in
GROUNDED,
at Thinking Cap Theatre

 

 

 

ELENA MARIA GARCIA
for her outstanding performance in
FUACATA! (Or a Latina’s Guide to Surviving the Universe)
at Zoetic Stage

 

 

 

 

KAT GOLD
an outstanding new talent,
for her performance in
NINE
at Broward Stage Door Theatre

 

 

RITA JOE
for her outstanding performances in
TERROR at Miami New Drama
and BROTHERS OF THE DUST
at M Ensemble

 

 

 

 

CAROLYN JOHNSON
for her outstanding performance in
FLYIN’ WEST
at M Ensemble

 

 

 

PETER LOVELLO
for his outstanding costumes for
PERFECT ARRANGEMENT
at Island City Stage

 

 

 

 

MICHAEL MCCLAIN
for his outstanding set designs for
PERFECT ARRANGEMENT
at Island City Stage
and for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE
and AFTER
at Zoetic Stage

 

 

 

MICHAEL MCKEEVER
for his outstanding new plays
AFTER at Zoetic Stage and
FINDING MONA LISA
at Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

 

 

 

STUART MELTZER
for his outstanding new play
THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS
at Island City Stage
and for his direction of AFTER,
THE CARETAKER and
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE
at Zoetic Stage

MALLORY NEWBROUGH,
an outstanding new talent,
for her performances in
BEAUTY & THE BEAST
and BEEHIVE at The Wick Theatre,
and COMPANY at MNM Productions

 

 

 

NEW CITY PLAYERS,
an outstanding new theatre company
in South Florida,
awarded to Artistic Director/actor
TIMOTHY MARK DAVIS

 

 

 

 

CINDY PEARCE,
an outstanding new talent,
for her performance in
IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU
at Actors’ Playhouse
at the Miracle Theatre

 

 

 

LEAH SESSA
for her outstanding performance in
COMPANY
at MNM Productions

 

 

 

 

MICHAEL H. SMALL
for his outstanding performance in
THE SUNSHINE BOYS
at Broward Stage Door Theatre

 

 

 

 

KIMBERLY DAWN SMITH
for her outstanding direction and choreography of
SPAMALOT
at MNM Productions

 

 

KAREN STEPHENS
for her outstanding performance in
MOTHERLAND
at Theatre Lab

 

 

 

NICOLE STODARD
for her outstanding direction of
MUD and COLLECTED RAGE
at Thinking Cap Theatre,
and, as Artistic Director,
for the outstanding
GAP: Gender and the Pulitzer Prize
play reading series

 

SHANE TANNER
for his outstanding performance in
SWEENEY TODD, THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
at Palm Beach Dramaworks

 

 

ELLIS TILLMAN
for his outstanding costumes for
THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE
at GableStage,
and for IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU
and FINDING MONA LISA
at Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

TOM WAHL
for his outstanding performances in
AFTER at Zoetic Stage,
and THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE
at GableStage

 

 

CONOR WALTON
for his outstanding performances in
THE NORMAL HEART at Outre Theatre,
and IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU
at Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

 

 

 

 

NOMINATING COUNCIL

The Nominating Council for these awards consisted of . . .

IRIS ACKER
BECON TV

J.W. ARNOLD
South Florida Gay News

JEFFREY BRUCE
Talkinbroadway.com

MARY DAMIANO
BroadwayWorld.com / FloridaTheaterOnstage.com / South Florida Gay News

CHRISTINE DOLEN
The Miami Herald

HAP ERSTEIN
Palm Beach Post / Palm Beach Artspaper

TONY FINSTROM
TonysLatest

BILL HIRSCHMAN
Florida Theater On Stage / Florida Weekly.com

AARON KRAUSE
Berkshire Fine Arts / TheatreCriticism.com

JOHN LARIVIERE
Arts America / BroadwayWorld.com

RON LEVITT
Florida Media News

ROGER MARTIN
miamiartzine.com

MICHELLE F. SOLOMAN
miamiartzine.com / Florida Theatre On Stage

JOHN THOMASON
Miami New Times / Broward-Palm Beach New Times / Boca Raton Magazine