3rd Annual (2009-2010)

Sixteen Silver Palm Awards honoring excellent work during the South Florida 2009-2010 theatre season were awarded on Monday, October 25th, 2010, at The Green Room of Revolution Live, Fort Lauderdale, and presented to the following (listed in alphabetical order).

Click on the names of artists, theatre companies, and organizations, to visit their individual online homes.

 

ERIC ALSFORD
Outstanding Musical Direction,
for MISS SAIGON
at Actors Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

 

 

CHRISSY ARDITO
Outstanding Choreography,
for BUBBLING BROWN SUGAR,
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

and MACK & MABEL
at Broward Stage Door,
and EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL
at The Promethean Theatre

 

CALDWELL THEATRE COMPANY
for their Outstanding Concert Presentations
of Stephen Sondheim’s
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE

and INTO THE WOODS

 

 

 

TIM CONNELLY
Outstanding Set Design,
for BLASTED at GableStage

 

 

 

 

 

CHRISTOPHER DEMOS-BROWN
Playwright,
for his Outstanding New Work
WHEN THE SUN SHONE BRIGHTER

at Florida Stage

 

 

 

 


NICK DUCKART
for his Outstanding Performances
in FARRAGUT NORTH at GableStage, WHY TORTURE IS WRONG
at Mosaic Theatre,
DR. RADIO
at Florida Stage,
SECRET ORDER
at Caldwell Theatre, and THE GLASS MENAGERIE
at Broward Stage Door

 

DAVID HEMPHILL
for his Outstanding Performances
in EQUUS at New Theatre,
THE GLASS MENAGERIE

at Broward Stage Door,
MACON CITY
at Naked Stage,
FARRAGUT NORTH
at GableStage,
and SUMMER SHORTS/UNDERSHORTS
at City Theatre

 

 

 

AVI HOFFMAN
for his Outstanding Performances
in TWO JEWS WALKED INTO A WAR
at Florida Stage
and THE QUARREL at GableStage

 

 

 

DAN KELLEY
for his Outstanding Performance
in, and Direction of,
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

at Broward Stage Door

 

 

 

 

J. BARRY LEWIS
Outstanding Direction,
for COPENHAGEN
and THREE TALL WOMEN
at Palm Beach Dramaworks

 

 

 

NEW THEATRE
for 25 years
of producing Outstanding New Plays
in South Florida

 

 

 

JACKIE RIVERA
Outstanding New Talent,
for her performance in
SPEECH & DEBATE
at GableStage

 

 

 

 

ERIN JOY SCHMIDT
for her Outstanding Performances
in REASONS TO BE PRETTY
and FIFTY WORDS at GableStage, DYING CITY at Mosaic Theatre
and
SUMMER SHORTS
/UNDERSHORTS
at City Theatre

 

 

 

 

TYLER SMITH
Outstanding Special Props,
for EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL
at The Promethean Theatre

 

 

 

 

TASO STAVRAKIS
Outstanding Special Effects,
for EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL
at The Promethean Theatre

 

 

 


LAURA TURNBULL
for her Outstanding Performances
in ROCK ‘N’ ROLL at Mosaic Theatre, EQUUS at New Theatre,
SUMMER SHORTS
/UNDERSHORTS at City Theatre
and DISTRACTED at Caldwell Theatre

 

 

NOMINATING COUNCIL

The Nominating Council for these awards consisted of . . .

IRIS ACKER
BECON TV

J.W. ARNOLD
South Florida Gay News

MARY DAMIANO
BroadwayWorld.com / FloridaTheaterOnstage.com / South Florida Gay News

CHRISTINE DOLEN
The Miami Herald

HAP ERSTEIN
Palm Beach Post / Palm Beach Artspaper

TONY FINSTROM
TonysLatest

BILL HIRSCHMAN
Florida Theater On Stage / Florida Weekly.com

JOHN LARIVIERE
Talkinbroadway.com

RON LEVITT
Florida Media News

ROGER MARTIN
miamiartzine.com

SKIP SHEFFIELD
Boca Raton Tribune / Atlantic Avenue Magazine

JAN SJOSTROM
Palm Beach Daily News

BRANDON K. THORP
Miami New Times / Broward-Palm Beach New Times