5th Annual

Eighteen Silver Palm Awards honoring excellent work during the South Florida 2011-2012 theatre season were awarded on Monday, December 3rd, 2012, at the Copacabana Supper Club, Fort Lauderdale, and presented to the following (listed in alphabetical order).

Click on the names of artists, theatre companies, and organizations, to visit their individual online homes.

 

JOSEPH ADLER
Director,
Outstanding Direction of RACE, RED,
THE MOTHERF**KER
WITH THE HAT
,
and TIME STANDS STILL,
at GableStage

 

 

KATHERINE AMADEO
Actress,
for her outstanding performance in
THE TURN OF THE SCREW

at The Naked Stage

 

 

 

MICHAEL AMICO
Set Designer,
for his Outstanding Set Designs for
ALL MY SONS,
THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS, and MASTER HAROLD
AND THE BOYS

at Palm Beach Dramaworks

 

 

DAVID ARISCO
Director,
Outstanding Direction of
NEXT TO NORMAL
and
JACOB MARLEY’S CHRISTMAS CAROL
at Actors’ Playhouse
at the Miracle Theatre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JIM BALLARD
Actor,
for his Outstanding Performances
in ALL MY SONS
and THE FANTASTICKS
at Palm Beach Dramaworks,
and SIDE EFFECTS
at Mosaic Theatre

 

 

KEN CLEMENT
Actor,
for his Outstanding Performances in
JACOB MARLEY’S CHRISTMAS CAROL

and BECKY’S NEW CAR at
Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre,
and THE LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS
at Broward Stage Door Theatre

 

 


MARK DELLA VENTURA
Playwright & Actor,
for his Outstanding New Work:
SMALL MEMBERSHIP
and for his Outstanding Performances in
SMALL MEMBERSHIP and LOBBY HERO
at The Alliance Theatre Lab

 

 

 

 

CHRISTOPHER DEMOS-BROWN
Playwright,
for his Outstanding New Work,
CAPTIVA at Zoetic Stage

 

 

 

 

 

TODD ALLEN DURKIN
Actor,
for his Outstanding Performances
in CAPTIVA at Zoetic Stage,
A STEADY RAIN
at GableStage,
and A MEASURE OF CRUELTY at Mosaic Theatre

 

 

KIM EHLY
Playwright,
Outstanding Emerging New Playwright for BABY GIRL
at
Kutumba Theatre Project/
Empire Stage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LINDSEY FORGEY
Actress,
Outstanding New Talent,
for her performances in BABY GIRL at Empire Stage, and INTO THE WOODS,URINETOWN, and XANADU at Slow Burn Theatre Company

 

 

ISLAND CITY STAGE
for the Outstanding Debut of a New Theatre Company
with THE TWENTIETH CENTURY WAY

 

 

 

 

 

JODIE LANGEL
Actress,
for her Outstanding Performances
in JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
at Maltz Jupiter Theatre,
and NEXT TO NORMAL at Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

 


MARGARET M. LEDFORD
Director,
for her Outstanding Direction
of AFTER THE REVOLUTION at Caldwell Theatre Company, THE UNSEEN at The Promethean Theatre, and THE TURN OF THE SCREW at The Naked Stage

 

 

 


MICHAEL MCKEEVER
Playwright,
for his Outstanding New Work
MOSCOW
at Zoetic Stage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STUART MELTZER
Director,
for his Consistent Outstanding Work as the Resident Director
of Zoetic Stage

 

 

 

 

 

LAURA TURNBULL
Actress,
for her Outstanding Performances
in THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS at Palm Beach Dramaworks, BECKY’S NEW CAR at Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre, and DEATH AND THE MAIDEN at Mosaic Theatre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GREGG WEINER
Actor,
for his Outstanding Performances
in RED, A STEADY RAIN,
and TIME STANDS STILL
at GableStage