4th Annual (2010-2011)

Seventeen Silver Palm Awards honoring excellent work during the South Florida 2010-2011 theatre season were awarded on Monday, December 5th, 2011, at the Bimini Boat Yard, Fort Lauderdale, and presented to the following (listed in alphabetical order).

Click on the names of artists, theatre companies, and organizations, to visit their individual online homes.


TIM BENNETT
Outstanding Set Design,
for STUFF at Caldwell Theatre

 

 

 

 

CLAY CARTLAND
Outstanding New Talent,
for his performance in
SONG OF THE LIVING D
EAD

at The Promethean Theatre

 

 

 

 

 

MARCKENSON CHARLES
for his Outstanding Performances
in SUPERIOR DONUTS
and
A BEHANDING IN SPOKANE
at GableStage,
and in STUFF at Caldwell Theatre

 

 

DAVID COHEN
Outstanding Musical Tracks,
at Broward Stage Door

 

 

 

 

DENNIS CREAGHAN
for his Outstanding Performances
in A BEHANDING IN SPOKANE
at GableStage,
in FREUD’S LAST SESSION
at Palm Beach Dramaworks,
and in AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
at Actors’ Playhouse

 

 

 

RENATA EASTLICK
Outstanding New Talent,
for her performances in
KISS OF THE SPIDERWOMAN

at Slow Burn Theatre Company,
and ECLIPSED
at Women’s Theatre Project

 

 

ELVIRE EMANUELLE
Outstanding New Talent,
for her performance in ECLIPSED
at Women’s Theatre Project

 

 

 

 JEFFREY D. HOLMES
Outstanding Direction,
for THE PILLOWMAN
at Infinite Abyss

 

 

 

 

PAUL HOMZA
Outstanding Fight choreography,
for SUPERIOR DONUTS
at GableStage

 

 

 

 

MICHAEL LEEDS
Outstanding Direction,
for
THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA
at Broward Stage Door

 

 

 

SEAN McCLELLAND
Outstanding Set Design,
for
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

at Actors’ Playhouse

 

 

MICHAEL McKEEVER
Playwright,
for his Outstanding New Work
STUFF
at Caldwell Theatre,

and for his Outstanding New Work
SOUTH BEACH BABYLON at Zoetic Stage

 

 

 

 

THE IRISH CURSE
Outstanding Ensemble of Actors
at Mosaic Theatre:
Richard Jay Simon (producer),
Avi Hoffman (director),
cast: Shane R. Tanner,
Ken Clement, Ryan Didato,
Barry Tarallo
and
Todd Allen Durkin

 

 

DEBORAH L. SHERMAN
for her Outstanding Performances

in GOLDIE, MAX & MILK
at Florida Stage,
in NO EXIT at Naked Stage,
and in THREE DAYS OF RAIN
at The Promethean Theatre

 

 

 

DAVID MICHAEL SIROIS
Playwright,
for his Outstanding New Work
BROTHERS BECKETT
at Alliance Theatre Lab

 

 

 

 

 

SLOW BURN THEATRE COMPANY
Boca Raton
Outstanding New Emerging
Theatre Company

 

 

 

 

KAREN STEPHENS
for her Outstanding Performances

in BRIDGE & TUNNEL
and ECLIPSED
at Women’s Theatre Project,
and in CLYBOURNE PARK
at Caldwell Theatre