2nd Annual (2008-2009)

Fifteen Silver Palm Awards honoring excellent work during the South Florida 2008-2009 theatre season were awarded on Monday, October 26th, 2009, at Revolution Live, Fort Lauderdale, and presented to the following (listed in alphabetical order).

Click on the names of artists, theatre companies, and organizations, to visit their individual online homes.

 

JOSEPH ADLER
for his Outstanding Support of the South Florida Theatre Community;
his Outstanding Support of the Theatre League and the Theatre Festival; his Consistent Outstanding Work at GableStage; and his Outstanding Commitment to an Educational Outreach Program in Miami-Dade County

 

 

JOHN ARCHIE
for his Outstanding Performances in RADIO GOLF at Mosaic Theatre,
and THE WHIPPING MAN
at Caldwell Theatre Company

 

 

 

BECON TELEVISION
for its Outstanding and On-going
Support of Theatre
in South Florida

 

 

BARBARA BRADSHAW
for her Outstanding Performances
in THE CHAIRS at Palm Beach Dramaworks,
and DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE
at Mosaic Theatre

 

 

 

 

BILL CASTELINO
Outstanding Direction,
for CAGNEY
and SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL both at Florida Stage

 

 

 

CLIVE CHOLERTON
Outstanding Direction,
for VICES: A LOVE STORY
and THE WHIPPING MAN
both at the Caldwell Theatre Company

 

 

 

 

MATTHEW WILLIAM CHIZEVER
Outstanding New Talent,
for his performances in
CANNIBAL: THE MUSICAL
at The Promethean Theatre,
and LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
at Broward Stage Door Theatre

 

 

FLORIDA MEDIA NEWS
for its Outstanding Support
of the Theatre League and Local Theatre,
as well as its Outstanding Dissemination
of Local Theatre News state-wide

 

 

 

 

ISRAEL GARCIA
for his Outstanding Performances
in MAURITIUS
and THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, both at New Theatre

 

 

 

LARA KINZEL (STAGE MANAGER) AND THE STAGE CREW
at Palm Beach Dramaworks,
for their Outstanding Work
changing the set of
PRIVATE LIVES

 

 

MARGARET M. LEDFORD
Outstanding Direction,
for CANNIBAL: THE MUSICAL,
STILL THE RIVER RUNS,
THE DUMB SHOW
and THE BANALITY OF LOVE,
all at The Promethean Theatre

 

 

CHRISTOPHER MCGOVERN
Outstanding Musical Direction,
for CAGNEY
and SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL
both at Florida Stage

 

 

 

 

ANGIE RADOSH
for her Outstanding Performances
in SPEAKING ELEPHANT
at Women’s Theatre Project,
and THE GLASS MENAGERIE
at New Theatre

 

 

BARBARA STEIN
Outstanding Producer
for 1776
and LES MISERABLES,
both at Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

 

GREGG WEINER
for his Outstanding Performances
in SPEED-THE-PLOW at GableStage,
THE
SEAFARER at Mosaic Theatre,
and THE DUMB SHOW
at The Promethean Theatre

 

 

NOMINATING COUNCIL

The Nominating Council for these awards consisted of . . .

IRISH ACKER
BECON TV

J.W. ARNOLD
South Florida Gay News

MARY DAMIANO
BroadwayWorld.com / FloridaTheaterOnstage.com / South Florida Gay News

CHRISTINE DOLEN
The Miami Herald

HAP ERSTEIN
Palm Beach Post / Palm Beach Artspaper

TONY FINSTROM
TonysLatest

BILL HIRSCHMAN
Florida Theater On Stage / Florida Weekly.com

JOHN LARIVIERE
Talkinbroadway.com

RON LEVITT
Florida Media News

ROGER MARTIN
miamiartzine.com

SKIP SHEFFIELD
Boca Raton Tribune / Atlantic Avenue Magazine

JAN SJOSTROM
Palm Beach Daily News

BRANDON K. THORP
Miami New Times / Broward-Palm Beach New Times